HOME
Apply Online | Campus E-mail
 

News and Information

Campus News
Sports News
Tiger Trib
Wesleyan Today
Fact Sheet
Vision and Values
University Relations
DWU President

News Releases

April 18, 2011

DWU students honored at convocation

MITCHELL, S.D. – Many Dakota Wesleyan University students were honored on April 17 at the 2011 Honors Sunday convocation held on campus.

Students were recognized for honors in scholarship and for active participation in a variety of campus clubs or events. In addition, alumni medals were presented to outstanding students in various academic departments.

DWU is a private, liberal arts university associated with the Dakotas Conference of the United Methodist Church. More than 700 students are enrolled in various academic majors.  

Following is a list of students and the awards they received:

Alumni Medals for Scholarship
Accounting – Carly Hayes, Aberdeen
Biology – Karissa Miller, Draper
Business Administration – Derik Fossum, Canton
Chemistry – Kara Robertson, Kincardine, Ontario, Canada
Criminal Justice – Michelle Malters, Mitchell; Wendy Schmaltz, Mission
Dramatics – Nicole Anderson, Watertown; Jessica Phillips, Mitchell
Education – Kalynn Juhnke, Mitchell; April Teel, Stickney
Friends of the Middle Border – Jason Foster, Mitchell
History – Shannon Mack, Mobridge                                              
Human Services – Brenda Habermann, Mitchell
Languages – Nicholas Cappuccilli, Huntington Beach, Calif.
Literature – April Teel, Stickney
Mathematics – Rosemarie Decker, Beresford; Matthew Mohnen, White Lake
Music – Tanner LaValliere, Sioux Falls
Nursing – Cassandra Stewart, of Philip, at Mitchell; Erick Pugsley, of Huron, at Huron; and Joy Backes, of Harrisburg, at Sioux Falls.
Religion and Philosophy – Seth LaBounty, Mitchell, Neb.
Psychology – Michael Lynch, Omaha, Neb.
Sociology – Karina Willoughby, Mitchell
Speech – Raymond Blossom, Chula Vista, Calif.

University Awards – Honors Program
To graduate with honors, students must complete at least three honors courses during their undergraduate career, have a 3.5 cumulative grade point average and present a senior project.
Jared Ciavarella, Mitchell
Rosemarie Decker, Beresford
Hannah Downing, Elk River, Minn.
Derik Fossum, Canton
Mallory Gould, Sioux Falls
Carly Hayes, Aberdeen
Seth LaBounty, Mitchell, Neb.
Jason Latham, Camp Crook
Stephanie Leist, Canton
Michael Lynch, Omaha, Neb.
Shannon Mack, Mobridge
Michelle Malters, Mitchell
Karissa Miller, Draper
Mark Mingo, Armour
Kara Robertson, Kincardine, Ontario, Canada
Lacey Vanden Berge, Corsica
Wendy Schmaltz, Mission

Jerry M. Trimble Leadership Award
This award is presented annually to a student leader who exhibits academic integrity, ability to grow and change, and for influencing students and colleagues.
            Derik Fossum, Canton

Jennie Orr Memorial Scholarship
This award is given in memory of Mrs. S.D. Orr and is awarded to an art student who demonstrates qualities of the “Four C’s” – character, culture, citizenship and craft.
            Brittaney Schroeder, Volin

Harriet N. Houk Scholarship
Awarded to biology majors who maintain a 3.0 GPA.
            Eric Christianson, Pierre
            Sarah Jeffries, Fort Pierre
            Stephanie Teel, Stickney
            Joshua Thompson, Lead

George and Eleanor McGovern Student Leadership and Public Service Award
This award is presented to a public service and leadership major or minor who has proven his/her commitment as an activist for the common good through extraordinary acts of leadership and service.
            Lucas Sieve, St. James, Minn.

DWU Future Teachers Organization Service Award
This award is presented to students who have exemplified outstanding service in the field of education, including activities of service to DWU, the community, and area public and private schools.
            Dillon Ostby, New Effingon
           
DWU Future Teachers Organization Local Leader Award
This award is given to a member of FTO who has taken a leadership role and provided superior guidance in the organization.
            Amelia Bruske, Mitchell

DWU Majorie Linton O’Byrne and Laura Linton Scholarships
This scholarship is awarded to students based on service to DWU and area education communities, as well as academic prowess and growth as future teachers.
            Amelia Bruske, Mitchell
            Megan Carmody, Alexandria
            Amy Honomichl, Mitchell
            Tina Lein, Oacoma
            Sarah Moody, Mitchell
            Tyler Severson, Aberdeen

Adkins Mathematics Award
This award is given to encourage mathematics students.
            Grace Schnabel, Philip

Janet Glenny Farney Memorial Award
This award is given to a student majoring in mathematics who has overcome extraordinary difficulties in order to maintain at least a 3.0 GPA.
            Mackenzie Edgington, Fairmont, Minn.

Erlow and Maxine Wiseman Journalism Award
This endowed fund provides an annual communications/media award for a student involved in journalism. 
            Emily Nicolaisen, Mitchell

Elizabeth Graham Colton Prize
This cash prize is awarded to a student whose talent, work and promise in creative writing is worthy of recognition.
            Ariel Ptak, Mitchell

Agnes Hyde Writing Competition
The Agnes Hyde Writing Competition is open to all university students with prizes awarded in three categories.
Essay: First place: Allison Muilenburg, Howard; second place, Ketly Godby, Mountain Home, Ark.; third place, Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Fiction: First place, Ariel Ptak, Mitchell; second place, Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.; third place, Abigail Isaac, Mitchell
Poetry: First place, Nicole Anderson, Watertown; second place, Michael Lynch, Omaha, Neb.; third place, Anne Weins, Mitchell

The Sinfonia Service Award
This award is given to a member of the choir who best represents the characteristics of “Sacrifice or Service” to the music department.
            Seth LaBounty, Mitchell, Neb.

Mary E. Anderson Freshman Nursing Merit Award
This award is presented to a freshman student in the nursing program who shows scholarship and promise for excellence in nursing.
            Becky Koehn, Armour

Raymond and Helen Trent Paulsen Memorial Nursing Award
This award is given to a student in the nursing program who is interested in an elder care career.
            Katie Brockberg, Pipestone, Minn.

Katherine McKillop Sophomore Nursing Award
This award is presented to a sophomore student in the nursing program whose scholarship is worthy of recognition.
            Lindsey Thompson, Woonsocket

Nursing Faculty Awards
These awards are given to students who demonstrate an enthusiasm for learning, giving quality care and who have a positive attitude.
Mitchell
            Freshmen: Kaylyn Gross, Hitchcock; Jenna Olson, Mount Vernon; Kala Rucktaeschel, Avon; Michelle
            Spaulding, Mitchell
            Sophomores: Carissa Hockett, Mitchell; William Murtha, Parkston; Natalie Muckey, Mitchell; Cassandra
            Weatherford, Armour
Huron
            Freshman: Sara Hines, Huron
            Sophomore: Bessie Hammer, Huron
Sioux Falls
            LPN-RN: Sarah Bachtell, Harrisburg; Amy Stainbrook, Tea

Mildred Montag Nursing Scholar Award
This award goes to a student who participates in extracurricular activities and demonstrates an outstanding ability in a clinical setting.
            Pauna Mirkovic, Mitchell

Nursing Leadership Award
This award is given to a graduate of the nursing program who has demonstrated leadership skills within student nursing organizations and community activities.
            Mitchell: Cassandra Stewart, Philip
            Huron: Shawn Miner, Huron

Irene Grace Wendt Endowed Scholarship
This award is presented to the top freshman and to a nontraditional student in the nursing program.
            Angela Eide, Pierre
            Jennifer Sewall, Letcher

Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship
            A.A., Katie Brockberg, Pipestone, Minn.
            B.A.N., Brooke Warne, Rapid City

Mitchell First United Methodist Church/Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship
            Nicole Haley, Chino Hills, Calif.

St. Joseph Hospital Endowed Scholarship
            Danielle Bellet, Lead; Leah Miiller, Corsica

Outstanding TRiO Student Support Service Participant
This award is given to the outstanding student support members who have demonstrated exceptional personal and academic growth in the current academic year.
            Brenda Habermann, Mitchell; Brady Schmidt, Perry, Ga.

American Association of University Women DWU Scholarship
This award is given to female nontraditional junior students with a GPA of 2.5 or above.  The cash award is set up as a fund at the campus bookstore.
            Caitlin Bailey, Parkston; Stephanie Brooks, Mitchell; Christen Mitchell, Platte

Virginia A. Harms Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education
Scholarship recipients are selected by the education faculty based on scholarship, service, ability and a passion for helping all students learn.
            Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.; Dillon Ostby, New Effingon

Vicki Clarke Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Service
This scholarship is awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated the conviction and ability to model Vicki Clarke’s example of leadership and service.
            Brooke Warne, Rapid City 

Ralph Roth Annual Merit Scholarship for Business
The scholarship recipient is selected by the business department faculty to a student who displays great potential in the area of business.
            Christen Mitchell, Platte

Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards
The Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards are designed to recognize emerging student leaders. Recipients demonstrate individual commitment to the mission of the Kelley Center, as well as their ability to promote its mission through a leadership role within the DWU Chapter of Students in Free Enterprise.
            Derik Fossum, Canton; Jonathon Hart, Alexandria; Carly Hayes, Aberdeen; Tanner LaValliere, Sioux
            Falls; Karissa Miller, Draper; Christopher Pritchard, Newport, South Wales, U.K.; Benjamin Zimmer,             Montrose.

Honor Societies
Phi Kappa Phi – a national scholarship society open to juniors, seniors and faculty. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 5 percent of juniors are eligible.
Danielle Bellet, Lead; Lori Bork, Mitchell; Megan Carmody, Alexandria; Eric Christianson, Pierre; Rosemarie Decker, Beresford; Mackenzie Edgington, Fairmont, Minn.; Nicole Haley, Chino Hills, Calif.; Amy Honomichl, Mitchell; Quentin Knoell, Superior, Neb.; Seth LaBounty, Mitchell, Neb.; Jason Latham, Camp Crook; Tina Lein, Oacoma; Leah Miiller, Corsica; Christen Mitchell, Platte; Amy Novak, Mitchell; and Ariel Ptak, Mitchell.

Pi Gamma Mu – social science fraternity: Seniors – Kimberly Allen, Mitchell; Patrick Dennis, Centennial, Colo.; Hannah Downing, Elk River, Minn.; Kaitlyn Flesner, Pierce, Neb.; Jason Foster, Mitchell; Shawna Gulbranson, Plankinton; Jonathon Hart, Alexandria; Abby Hemmer, Colman; Katie Larson, Pierre; Jason Latham, Camp Crook; Stephanie Leist, Canton; Sara Long, Ethan; Jennifer Longville, Kennebec; Michael Lynch, Omaha, Neb.; Michelle Malters, Mitchell; Jennifer Miner, Cavour; Ellie Peterson, Fort Collins, Colo.; Wendy Schmaltz, Mission; Wade Schoenfelder, Huron; Lacey Vanden Berge, Corsica; Kalissa Wade, Amherst; and Jacqueline Weier, Freeman. Juniors: Jessica Bartscher, Emery; Amelia Bruske, Mitchell; Megan Carmody, Alexandria; Tracey Hitchcock, Forestburg; Amy Honomichl, Mitchell; Sarah Jeffries, Fort Pierre; Tina Lein, Oacoma; Christen Mitchell, Platte; Sarah Moody, Mitchell; Aaron Rolen, Bogata, Texas; and Trista Schultz, Tulare.

Psi Chi – psychology:  Jessica Dooley, Mitchell; Sarah Jeffries, Fort Pierre; Michelle Malters, Mitchell; and Faith Menning, Corsica.

Sigma Zeta – science and mathematics: Colton Duxbury, Wessington; Sarah Jeffries, Fort Pierre; Leah Miiller, Corsica; Karissa Miller, Draper; Stephanie Teel, Stickney; and Lindsey Thompson, Woonsocket.

Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences Award
The Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences provides an award of up to $2,000 to a biology or mathematics major to pursue summer field and/or research experiences that are not available at Dakota Wesleyan. 
            Eric Christianson, Pierre; Billy Jarrett, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, U.K.; Michael Lynch, Omaha, Neb.; and             Leah Miiller, Corsica.

Anonymous III Scholarship
            Nicole Anderson, Watertown

Homer Carhart Prizes in Science
            Brandon Bilyeu, Red Lodge, Mont.

The REDI (Rapid Education Development Initiative) Scholars
The REDI Scholars are elementary education students who have demonstrated superior professionalism and ability in the collegiate classroom, designating them as ready to begin early professional experiences as teacher aids in a K-8 setting. 
            Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.; Abby Hemmer, Colman; Amy Honomichl, Mitchell; Stephanie Leist,             Canton; Jennifer Longville, Kennebec; Sarah Moody, Mitchell; Elizabeth Stewart, Meadow Grove, Neb.;             and Ashley Wagner, Mitchell.

National United Methodist General Scholarship: Myranda Blunt, Howard; Dillon Bohlander, Britton; Tyler Buxcel, Murdo; Anthony Henson, Galveston, Texas; Raeanne Klein, Gregory; Ashley Mailey, Dell Rapids; Leah Nedved, Tyndall; Jedd Schlicht, Woonsocket; Cassandra Stewart, Philip; and Elizabeth Stewart, Meadow Grove, Neb.

National United Methodist Foundation Scholars Program: Quentin Knoell, Superior, Neb.; Ian Lackey, Lindsborg, Kan.; Abby Mettler, Wessington Springs; and Grace Schnabel, Philip.

Hatterscheidt Foundation Scholarships: Kellie Harmer, Harrisburg; Kayla Mielitz, Big Stone City; Carson Moore, Murdo; and Natalie Munger, Kimball.

F. Dwaine Randall Scholarships:
Nicole Anderson, Watertown; Danielle Bellet, Lead; Michelle Briscoe, Lesterville; Jenna Callies, Mitchell; Eric Christianson, Pierre; Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.; Rosemarie Decker, Beresford;, Alcester; McKenzie Dvoracek, Springfield; Mackenzie Edgington, Fairmont, Minn.; Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.; Derik Fossum, Canton; Pamela Getman, Hill City; Mallory Gould, Sioux Falls; Carly Hayes, Aberdeen; Kimberly Johnson, Sioux Falls; Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis; Seth LaBounty, Mitchell, Neb.; Jason Latham, Camp Crook; Kayla Leininger, Watertown; Stephanie Leist, Canton; Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake; Michael Lynch, Omaha, Neb.; Thomas Merkwan, Gretna; Abby Mettler, Wessington Springs; Karissa Miller, Draper; Mark Mingo, Armour; Christen Mitchell, Platte; Samantha Mogck, Parkston; Raymond Rickenbach, Hot Springs; Kala Rucktaeschel, Avon; Tyler Sarringar, Pierre; Grace Schnabel, Philip; Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain; April Teel, Stickney; Stephanie Teel, Stickney; Lacey Vanden Berge, Corsica; Chase Walder, Castlewood.

Honors in scholarship:
Seniors
Rosemarie Decker, Beresford; Hannah Downing, Elk River, Minn.; McKenzie Dvoracek, Springfield; Derik Fossum, Canton; Mallory Gould, Sioux Falls; Mollie Grove, Alexandria; Carly Hayes, Aberdeen; Caitlyn Heezen, Alexandria; Abby Hemmer, Colman; Quentin Knoell, Superior, Neb.; Seth LaBounty, Mitchell, Neb.; Jason Latham, Camp Crook; Stephanie Leist, Canton; Sara Long, Ethan; Jennifer Longville, Kennebec; Shannon Mack, Mobridge; Michelle Malters, Mitchell; Chet McManus, Fulton; Abby Mettler, Wessington Springs; Karissa Miller, Draper; Mark Mingo, Armour; Oleksandra Monfore, Mitchell; Ashley Mowry, Mitchell; Ellie Peterson, Fort Collins, Colo.; Kara Robertson, Kincardine, Ontario, Canada; Wendy Schmaltz, Mission; Wade Schoenfelder, Huron; Taylor Sharpe, Apple Valley, Minn.; Elizabeth Stewart, Meadow Grove, Neb.; Lacey Vanden Berge, Corsica; Kalissa Wade, Amherst; Brady Wiebe, Madison.

Juniors
Nicole Anderson, Watertown; Jessica Bartscher, Emery; Eric Beeler, Alcester; Danielle Bellet, Lead; Amelia Bruske, Mitchell; Megan Carmody, Alexandria; Eric Christianson, Pierre; Joni Dey, Alexandria; Mackenzie Edgington, Fairmont, Minn.; Nicole Haley, Chino Hills, Calif.; Amy Honomichl, Mitchell; Sarah Jeffries, Fort Pierre; Samantha Massey, Elk Point; Leah Miiller, Corsica; Christen Mitchell, Platte; Sarah Moody, Mitchell; Natalie Muckey, Mitchell; Malea Nelson, Mitchell; Emily Nicolaisen, Mitchell; Ariel Ptak, Mitchell; Mitchell Reed, Brentford; Lacey Reuer, Mitchell; Raymond Rickenbach, Hot Springs; Aaron Rolen, Bogata, Texas; Kacie Sanderson, Laurel, Mont.; Trista Schultz, Tulare; Brooke Warne, Rapid City.

Sophomores
Nathan Bowman, Mitchell; Austin Brynjulson, Sioux Falls; Jenna Callies, Mitchell; Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.; Natia DeGeest, Plankinton; Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.; Kelty Godby, Mountain Home, Ark.; Jennifer Green, Sioux Falls; Christen Hildebrandt, Faribault, Minn.; Brittany Hills, Summit; Elizabeth Lamb, Onida; Jordan Lovesee, Scottsbluff, Neb.; Pauna Mirkovic, Mitchell; Jane Nemeth, Mitchell; Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.; Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas; Kala Rucktaeschel, Avon; Grace Schnabel, Philip; Tyler Severson, Aberdeen; Michelle Spaulding, Mitchell; Carrie Swanson, Spearfish; Stephanie Teel, Stickney; Joshua Thompson, Lead; Lindsey Thompson, Woonsocket; Stephanie Wescoup, Aberdeen; Audrey Wipf, Yale.

Freshmen
Shelby Andersen, Ethan; Dillon Bohlander, Britton; Amanda Burton, Rapid City; Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City; Shelby Curtis, Dallas; Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.; Skyler Eriksen, Presho; Jonathan Feist, Bismarck, N.D.; Pamela Getman, Hill City; Mara Herman, Presho; Sara Hines, Huron; Joshua Karow, Faribault, Minn.; Chase Kristensen, Plankinton; Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis; Kayla Leininger, Watertown; Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake; Alisha Milnes, Rapid City; Natalie Munger, Kimball; Lacey Reimnitz, Armour; Megan Reimnitz, Corsica; Jordan Reiner, Mitchell; Trent Robbins, Watertown; Kamie Roesler, Leonard, N.D.; Samantha Sandau, Tripp; Tyler Sarringar, Pierre; Tiffany Sharp, Brighton, Colo.; Kayla Summerville, Platte; Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain; Jasmin Vant, Canton; Molly Webster, Rapid City.

Scholar-Athlete Awards
Matthew D. Smith Scholar-Athlete Award
            Chase Walder, Castlewood

A.O. Duer Award
            Danielle Bellet, Lead

DWU Scholar-Athletes
Seniors:
Hannah Downing, Elk River, Minn.; McKenzie Dvoracek, Springfield; Derik Fossum, Canton; Carly Hayes, Aberdeen; Jason Latham, Camp Crook; Stephanie Leist, Canton; Chet McManus, Fulton; Abby Mettler, Wessington Springs; Mark Mingo, Armour; Ellie Peterson, Fort Collins, Colo.; Danielle Richardson, Wichita, Kan.; Kara Robertson, Kincardine, Ontario, Canada; Wendy Schmaltz, Mission; Wade Schoenfelder, Huron; Nicholas Tolsma, Rapid City; Kalissa Wade, Amherst; Brady Wiebe, Madison.

Juniors:
Danielle Bellet, Lead; Eric Christianson, Pierre; Nicole Haley, Chino Hills, Calif.; Samantha Massey, Elk Point; Mitchell Reed, Brentford; Raymond Rickenbach, Hot Springs; Aaron Rolen, Bogata, Texas; Kacie Sanderson, Laurel, Mont.; Zachary Turbes, Bellevue, Neb.; Brooke Warne, Rapid City.

Sophomores:
Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.; Brittany Hills, Summit; Elizabeth Lamb, Onida; Jordan Lovesee, Scottsbluff, Neb.; Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.; Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas; Tyler Severson, Aberdeen; Joshua Thompson, Lead; Audrey Wipf, Yale.

NAIA/Daktronics All-American Scholar-Athletes:
Spring 2009-10
Baseball: Colin Hacker, Conifer, Colo.; Cory Marek, Mitchell
Men’s golf: Nicholas Gates, Mitchell
Track and field: Derik Fossum, Canton; Stephanie Leist, Canton; Abby Mettler, Wessington Springs; Wendy Schmaltz, Mission; Kyle Schoenfish, Scotland; Isaac VanDyke, Chester, Mont.
Women’s golf: Carly Hayes, Aberdeen; Heather Love, Norfolk, Neb.

Fall and Winter 2010-11
Cross country: Christopher Creal, Omaha, Neb.; Abby Mettler, Wessington Springs
Football: Derik Fossum, Canton; Jason Latham, Camp Crook; Wade Schoenfelder, Huron; Nicholas Tolsma, Rapid City
Men’s basketball: Mark Mingo, Armour; Mitchell Reed, Brentford; Brady Wiebe, Madison
Men’s soccer: Eric Christianson, Pierre
Volleyball: Kara Robertson, Kincardine, Ontario, Canada; Kacie Sanderson, Laurel, Mont.; Wendy Schmaltz, Mission; Kalissa Wade, Amherst; Brooke Warne, Rapid City
Women’s basketball: McKenzie Dvoracek, Springfield
Women’s soccer: Ellie Peterson, Fort Collins, Colo.; Danielle Richardson, Wichita, Kan.
Wrestling: Raymond Rickenbach, Hot Springs

Dakota Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506
HOME
Copyright © DWU
Contact webmaster
Last updated: 4/21/11
605-995-2600