HOME
Apply Online | Campus E-mail
 

News and Information

Campus News
Sports News
Tiger Trib
Wesleyan Today
Fact Sheet
Vision and Values
University Relations
DWU President

News Releases

Jan. 12, 2012

DWU students named to 2011 fall dean’s list

MITCHELL, S.D. — Amy Novak, provost at Dakota Wesleyan University, has named 166 students to the 2011 fall semester dean’s list.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 on a four-point scale.  They also have to complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester.  The following students have been named to the dean’s list:

South Dakota

Aberdeen — Tyler Severson, Erin Walth
Alcester — Eric Beeler
Alexandria —Amanda Hart
Belle Fourche — Michael Barnaud
Big Stone City — Kayla Mielitz
Black Hawk — Joseph Olson
Brandon — Natalie Turner
Brentford — Mitchell Reed
Canton — Abigail Fossum, Derik Fossum, Jasmin Vant
Chamberlain — Kelli Swenson
Clear Lake — Eric Lundberg
Colman — Mallori McCarty
Corsica — Faith Menning, Leah Miiller, Lacey Reimnitz
Dell Rapids — Joshua Fiedler
Elk Point — Nicholas Hutcheson, Samantha Massey
Elkton — Milton Glover
Emery — Jessica Bartscher, Jamon Harberts, Kara Schweitzer
Ethan — Shelby Andersen, Amelia Bruske
Fort Pierre — Sarah Jeffries
Geddes — Jessica Vanderham
Gregory — Raeanne Klein
Hill City — Pamela Getman
Hitchcock — Trista Schultz
Hot Springs — Raymond Rickenbach
Humboldt — Tara Van Hofwegen
Hurley — Celeste Beck
Huron — Danielle Schaefers
Iroquois — Leah Wienbar
Kadoka — Shannon VanderMay
Lake Norden — David Elliott
Lead — Danielle Bellet, Joshua Thompson
Lesterville — Ashley Fischer
Letcher — Caitlin Bruckman, Amy Moody
Mitchell — Jennifer Bigge, Nathan Bowman, Stephanie Brooks, Megan Carmody, Erika Cobb, Sara Deinert, Megan Drake, Carissa Hockett, Tiffany Hogen, Amy Honomichl, Amanda Long, Jordan Long, Dillon Miles, Chelsea Moody, Sarah Moody, Whitney Morgan, Elizabeth Morrison, Natalie Muckey, Malea Nelson, Taylor Piper, Ariel Ptak, Kala Rucktaeschel, Emily Ruml, Travis Salmonson, Joshua Schmitz, Ashley Sear, Debra Teger, Marissa Tubbs, Katie Vanorny, Ashley Wagner, Briana Weiss, Stephanie Wescoup
Montrose — Joshua Cleveland
Mount Vernon — Jordan Adam, Tracy Hargens, Jenna Olson
New Effington — Dillon Ostby
Oacoma — Tina Lein
Onida — Elizabeth Lamb
Parkston — Amber Friedel
Philip — Grace Schnabel
Pierre — Eric Christianson, Dustin Paulsen, Linsey Peterson, Tyler Sarringar
Plankinton — Natia DeGeest, Chase Kristensen, Ashley Tipton
Platte — Caitlin DeGroot, Christen Mitchell, Emily Olsen, Kayla Summerville, Ruth Van Dusseldorp
Presho — Skyler Eriksen, Mara Herman
Rapid City — Amanda Burton, Lindsey Corrin, Nicole Gleich, Maria Gonzalez, Alisha Milnes, Brooke Warne
Scotland — Chelsea Raker
Sioux Falls — Jesse Bennett, Kylie Keiser, Cassandra Keppen, Bobbi Larson, Nathan Ovenden
Spearfish — Carrie Swanson
Spencer — Brittney Kaufmann
Stickney — Kyle Gerlach, Stephanie Teel
Sturgis — Alexandra Kuehler
Summit — Brittany Hills
Tripp — Samantha Sandau
Tulare — Aimee Lenocker
Tyndall — Jared Van Winkle
Utica — Valerie Hummel
Vermillion — Hannah Ford
Volin — Brittaney Schroeder
Wagner — Justin Slaba
Warner — Briana Jung
Watertown — Nicole Anderson, Kayla Leininger, Trent Robbins
Wessington — Colton Duxbury
Wessington Springs — Courtney Powell, Lauren Wolter
White Lake — Sara Konechne
Winner — Kyle Higgins
Woonsocket — Amber Hiles, Emily Olson

Other states

California
Bakersfield — Colleen Hannum
Chino Hills — Nicole Haley
Fair Oaks — Brandi Nekrassoff
Huntington Park — Mario Palencia
Lancaster — Paul Burgess

Colorado
Loveland — Breanna Clark

Minnesota
Fairmont — Mackenzie Grimme
Faribault — Christen Hildebrandt
Heron Lake — Alex Meyer
Osakis — Adam Maloney
Rochester — Bryce Berletic
Worthington — Cassandra Landgaard

Montana
Billings — Cody Reitz
Laurel — Kacie Sanderson
Red Lodge — Brandon Bilyeu

North Dakota
Bismarck — Jonathan Feist
Leonard — Kamie Roesler
Surrey — Taylor Kuhn

Nebraska
Bellevue — Zachary Turbes
Fremont — Aaron Cox
Mead — Katherine Johnson
Omaha — Michael Lynch

Texas
Bogata — Aaron Rolen
Copperas Cove — Justin Mitchell, Anthony Pakutka
Keller — Benjamin Lucido
San Antonio — Teagan Aguinaga, Noel Russell

Wyoming
Casper — Sterling Dockweiler
Gillette — Justin Nelson

Other countries

Oman
Muscat — Thara Ali Said

Dakota Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506
HOME
Copyright © DWU
Contact webmaster
Last updated: 2/15/12
605-995-2600