HOME
Apply Online | Campus E-mail
 

News and Information

Campus News
Sports News
Tiger Trib
Wesleyan Today
Fact Sheet
Vision and Values
University Relations
DWU President

News Releases

May 2, 2012

DWU students honored at convocation

MITCHELL, S.D. – Many Dakota Wesleyan University students were honored on April 29 at the 2012 Honors Sunday convocation held on campus.

Students were recognized for honors in scholarship and for active participation in a variety of campus clubs or events. In addition, alumni medals were presented to outstanding students in various academic departments.

DWU is a private, liberal arts university associated with the Dakotas Conference of the United Methodist Church. More than 780 students are enrolled in various academic majors.  

Following is a list of students and the awards they received:

Alumni Medals for Scholarship
Accounting – Grace Schnabel, Phillip
Biology – Eric Christianson, Pierre
Business Administration – Christen Mitchell, Platte
Chemistry – Danielle Bellet, Lead
Criminal Justice – Lynn Geuke, Elkton
Dramatics – Megan Reimnitz, Corsica
Education – Kaitlyn Flesner, Pierce, Neb. (elementary); Jason Latham, Camp Crook (secondary)
Friends of the Middle Border – Aaron Rolen, Bogota, Texas
History – Mario Palencia, Huntington Park, Calif.                          
Human Services – Karlie Kobes, Mitchell
Languages – Carina Fesenmaier, St. Cloud, Minn.
Literature – Ariel Ptak, Mitchell
Mathematics – Mackenzie Grimme, Fairmont, Minn.
Music – Martin Haehn, Mitchell
Nursing – Destiny Godby, Mitchell (Mitchell campus); Jackie Terrio, DeSmet (Huron site); Jennifer Donnelly, Sioux Falls (Sioux Falls site); Jennifer Bigge, Mitchell (RN-BAN)
Psychology – Trista Schultz, Redfield
Religion and Philosophy – Mackenzie Grimme, Fairmont, Minn.
Sociology – Malea Nelson, Mitchell

Bishop Armstrong Peace and Justice Award – The Bishop Armstrong Peace and Justice Award is presented each year to students or staff who clearly demonstrate the interrelatedness of religious ethics and concern for national and international issues.
Derik Fossum, Canton

University Awards – Honors Program
To graduate with honors, students must complete at least three honors courses during their undergraduate career, have a 3.5 cumulative grade point average and present a senior project.
Teagan Aguinaga, San Antonio, Texas
Mackenzie Grimme, Fairmont, Minn.
Ariel Ptak, Mitchell
Danielle Bellet, Lead
Sarah Jeffries, Fort Pierre
Aaron Rolen, Bogota, Texas
Eric Christianson, Pierre
Christen Mitchell, Platte
Grace Schnabel, Phillip

Jerry M. Trimble Leadership Award
This award is presented annually to a student leader who exhibits academic integrity, ability to grow and change, and for influencing students and colleagues.
            Aaron Rolen, Bogota, Texas

Jennie Orr Memorial Scholarship
This award is given in memory of Mrs. S.D. Orr and is awarded to an art student who demonstrates qualities of the “Four C’s” – character, culture, citizenship and craft.
            Joseph Ford, Vermillion

Harriet N. Houk Scholarship
Awarded to biology majors who maintain a 3.0 GPA.
Tiffany Sharp, Brighton, Colo.
Shelby Steele, Geddes
Stephanie Teel, Stickney
Joshua Thompson, Lead

George and Eleanor McGovern Student Leadership and Public Service Award
This award is presented to a public service and leadership major or minor who has proven his/her commitment as an activist for the common good through extraordinary acts of leadership and service.
            Mario Palencia, Huntington Park, Calif.

DWU Future Teachers Organization Service Award
This award is presented to students who have exemplified outstanding service in the field of education, including activities of service to DWU, the community, and area public and private schools.
            Kayla Leininger, Watertown
                       
DWU Future Teachers Organization Local Leader Award
This award is given to a member of FTO who has taken a leadership role and provided superior guidance in the organization.
            Jasmin Vant, Canton
           
DWU Majorie Linton O’Byrne and Laura Linton Scholarships
This scholarship is awarded to students based on service to DWU and area education communities, as well as academic prowess and growth as future teachers.
Natia DeGeest, Plankinton
Caitlin DeGroot, Platte
Matthew Dykstra, Avon
Amy Honomichl, Mitchell
Bobbi Larson, Chamberlain
Ashley Wagner, Mitchell

Adkins Mathematics Award
This award is given to encourage mathematics students.
            Grace Schnabel, Philip
           
Janet Glenny Farney Memorial Award
This award is given to a student majoring in mathematics who has overcome extraordinary difficulties in order to maintain at least a 3.0 GPA.
            Kayla O’Connell, Philip          

Erlow and Maxine Wiseman Journalism Award
This endowed fund provides an annual communications/media award for a student involved in journalism. 
            Kamie Roesler, Leonard, N.D.

Elizabeth Graham Colton Prize
This cash prize is awarded to a student whose talent, work and promise in creative writing is worthy of recognition.
            Ariel Ptak, Mitchell

Edith Heritage Garrison Memorial Prize in Writing
This is a cash award presented to a student in any field of study whose intellectual curiosity and interest in communicating with others leads to outstanding formal and informal essay writing.
            Lacey Reuer, Mitchell
           
Agnes Hyde Writing Competition
The Agnes Hyde Writing Competition is open to all university students with prizes awarded in three categories.
Essay 
First place – Ariel Ptak, Mitchell, “Belief and Knowledge”
Second place – Kelty Godby, Mountain Home, Ark., “Mercy Over Justice”
Third place – John Rothschadl, Mitchell, “A Rupture in My Live”
Fiction 
First place – Samantha Sandau, Tripp, “Coffee and Whiskey”
Second place –Ptak, “The Mask”
Third place – Amber Hiles, Woonsocket, “Varick’s Usually Unusual Session”
Poetry
First place – Lacey Reuer, Mitchell, “Revival of a Brother”
Second place –Sandau, “The Ship”
Third place –Hiles, “My Labyrinth”

Master Craftsman Award in Theatre
The Master Craftsman Award in Theatre is awarded to graduating seniors of high
academic standing who have supported the university theatre in outstanding
ways as participants and by promoting excellence in the performing arts in the
academic community and the community at large.
Megan Reimnitz, Corsica

The Sinfonia Service Award
This award is given to a member of the choir who best represents the characteristics of “Sacrifice or Service” to the music department.
            Brooke Warne, Rapid City

Warren W. Coxe Sociology Award
Awarded to an outstanding junior of senior sociology major.   
Malea Nelson, Mitchell
           
Mary E. Anderson Freshman Nursing Merit Award
This award is presented to a freshman student in the nursing program who shows scholarship and promise for excellence in nursing.
            Vicky Schaefer, Mitchell
           
Raymond and Helen Trent Paulsen Memorial Nursing Award
This award is given to a student in the nursing program who is interested in an elder care career.
            Jessica Pederson, Canton

Katherine McKillop Sophomore Nursing Award
This award is presented to a sophomore student in the nursing program whose scholarship is worthy of recognition.
            Kirk Bunkers, Aurora

Ivan and Doris Bartels Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
This scholarship was established for outstanding students studying in the field of nursing.
            Samantha Mogck, Parkston

Nursing Faculty Awards
These awards are given to students who demonstrate an enthusiasm for learning, giving quality care and who have a positive attitude.

Mitchell
Freshmen: Brittany Fischer, Tripp; Matthew Gaulke, Mitchell; Andrea Paul, Mitchell; Jessica Vanderham, Geddes

Sophomores: Katie Brockberg, Pipestone, Minn.; Jennifer Iedema, Geddes; Jennifer Kriese, Mitchell; Kala Rucktaeschel, Avon

Huron
            Freshman: Elizabeth Johnson, Huron
            Sophomore: Kendra Heydon, Wessington Springs

Sioux Falls
            LPN-RN: Tarah Hoyt, Brandon; Lisa VandeMore, Hartford
RN-BAN: Amy Moody, Letcher

Mildred Montag Nursing Scholar Award
This award goes to a student who participates in extracurricular activities and demonstrates an outstanding ability in a clinical setting.
            Heidi Berg, Mount Vernon

Nursing Leadership Award
This award is given to a graduate of the nursing program who has demonstrated leadership skills within student nursing organizations and community activities.
            Mitchell: Jenna Olson, Mount Vernon
Huron: Jackie Terrio, DeSmet

Irene Grace Wendt Endowed Scholarship
This award is presented to the top freshman and to a nontraditional student in the nursing program.
            Tiffany Fiechuk, Yankton; Tiffany Hogen, Mitchell

Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship
            A.A.: Jonilyn Rinehart, Freeman
B.A.N.: Kaylyn Gross, Hitchcock

Mitchell First United Methodist Church/Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship
            Elizabeth Humiston, Edgemont
Ian Lackey, Lindsborg, Kan.

St. Joseph Hospital Endowed Scholarship
            Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis
            Leah Miiller, Corsica

TRiO Educational Investment Award
This award is given to students who have demonstrated exceptional personal and academic growth while actively participating in the TRiO Student Support Services program.
            Jessica Dooley, Mitchell
                       
American Association of University Women DWU Scholarship
This award is given to female nontraditional junior students with a GPA of 2.5 or above.  The cash award is set up as a fund at the campus bookstore.
            Tiffany Fiechuk, Yankton
Tracy Hargens, Mount Vernon
Amy Honomichl, Mitchell
Traci Loecker, Mitchell
Angela Mott, Huron
Shova Parajuli, Huron
Debra Teger, Mitchell
Jessica Vanderham, Geddes

Virginia A. Harms Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education
Scholarship recipients are selected by the education faculty based on scholarship, service, ability and a passion for helping all students learn.
            Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.
            Debra Teger, Mitchell

AmeriCorps
This program connects students with communities through meaningful academic service, civic engagement and community service experiences.
            Amelia Bruske, Ethan
            Brittany Hills, Summit
            Danny Hutcheson, Elk Point
            Bobbi Larson, Chamberlain
            Samantha Massey, Elk Point
            Megan McManus, Mitchell
            Sarah Moody, Mitchell
            Dillon Ostby, New Effingon
            Ashley Wagner, Mitchell

Vicki Clarke Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Service
This scholarship is awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated the conviction and ability to model Vicki Clarke’s example of leadership and service.
            Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
            Leah Miiller, Corsica

Ralph Roth Annual Merit Scholarship for Business
The scholarship recipient is selected by the business department faculty to a student who displays great potential in the area of business.
            Elizabeth Lamb, Onida

Marv Miller Christian Leadership Award
This award is given to a student who meets the criteria of excellence and distinguished academic achievements in the field of religion and philosophy.
            Nicole Anderson, Watertown
           
Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards
The Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards are designed to recognize emerging student leaders. Recipients demonstrate individual commitment to the mission of the Kelley Center, as well as their ability to promote its mission through a leadership role within the DWU Chapter of Students in Free Enterprise.
            Teagan Aguinaga, San Antonio, Texas
            Brandon Bilyeu, Red Lodge, Mont.
            Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.
            Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.
            Amanda Hart, Alexandria
            Raeanne Klein, Gregory
            Justin Mitchell, Copperas Cove, Texas

Honor Societies
Phi Kappa Phi – a national scholarship society open to juniors, seniors and faculty. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 5 percent of juniors are eligible.
Jessica Bartscher, Emery
Eric Beeler, Alcester
Nathan Bowman, Mitchell
Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.
Natia DeGeest, Plankinton
Clinton Desmond, Mitchell
Colton Duxbury, Wessington
Christen Hildebrandt, Faribault, Minn.
Sarah Jeffries, Fort Pierre
Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Samantha Massey, Elk Point
Kacie Sanderson, Laurel, Mont.
Grace Schnabel, Philip
Stephanie Teel, Stickney
Daniel Wagner, Mitchell
Aaron Rolen, Bogota, Texas

Pi Gamma Mu – social science fraternity: Seniors –
Seniors:
Teagan Aguinaga, San Antonio, Texas
Eric Beeler, Alcester
Stephanie Brooks, Mitchell
Jessica Dooley, Mitchell
Adam Maloney, Osakis
Samantha Massey, Elk Point
Taylor Michalek, Murdo
Leah Miiller, Corsica
Justin Mitchell, Copperas Cove, Texas
Sarah Moody, Mitchell
Justin Nelson, Gillette, Wyo.
Malea Nelson, Mitchell
Mario Palencia, Huntington Park, Calif.
Mitchell Reed, Brentford
Ray Rickenbach, Hot Springs
Noel Russell, San Antonio, Texas
Grace Schnabel, Philip
Kara Schweitzer, Emery
Katie Vanorny, Mitchell
Angela VanPelt, Mitchell
Ashley Wagner, Mitchell
 
Juniors:
Jenna Callies, Mitchell
Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.
Erika Cobb, Mitchell
Kelty Godby, Mountain Home, Ark.
Christen Hildebrandt, Faribault, Minn.
Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Whitney Morgan, Mitchell
Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.

Sigma Tau Delta – national honor society awarded to high achievement in English and literature
Moria Mathews, Dimock
Ariel Ptak, Mitchell
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Carrie Swanson, Spearfish

Sigma Zeta – science and mathematics:
Joshua Fiedler, Dell Rapids
Colleen Hannum, Bakersfield, Calif.
Quentin Knoell, Superior, Neb.
Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis
Bethany Melroe Lehrman, Salem
Joan Lubben, Mitchell
Paula Mazzer, Mitchell
Kayla O’Connell, Philip
Shelby Steele, Geddes
Debra Teger, Mitchell
Joshua Thompson, Lead
Leah Wienbar, Iroquois

Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences Award
The Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences provides an award of up to $2,000 to a biology or mathematics major to pursue summer field and/or research experiences that are not available at Dakota Wesleyan. 
            Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls
Leah Miiller, Corsica
Debra Teger, Mitchell
Leah Wienbar, Iroquois

Anonymous III Scholarship
Recipients will be commended by the chairman of the department of communications/theatre. Recipients are role models in the classroom and through their use of communication skills, with an emphasis on correct verbal English grammar.
            Megan Reimnitz, Corsica

Oscar Ingram Award
This award was made in honor of Dr. Oscar H. Ingram, head of the department of speech and drama until his death in 1964.
            Nicole Anderson, Watertown

Homer Carhart Prizes in Science
            Jesse Bennett, Sioux Falls
Leah Miiller, Corsica

The REDI (Rapid Education Development Initiative) Scholars
The REDI Scholars are elementary education students who have demonstrated superior professionalism and ability in the collegiate classroom, designating them as ready to begin early professional experiences as teacher aids in a K-8 setting. 
            Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City
Matthew Dykstra, Avon
Skyler Eriksen, Presho
Nicole Gleich, Rapid City
Mara Herman, Presho
Brittany Hills, Summit
Amy Honomichl, Mitchell
Tina Lein, Oacoma
Ashley Wagner, Mitchell

National United Methodist General Scholarship:
Myranda Blunt, Mitchell
Pyne Lenocker, Tulare
Alicia McKnight, Flandreau
Jedd Schlicht, Woonsocket
Jasmin Vant, Canton

National United Methodist Foundation Scholars Program:
Tyler Buxcel, Murdo
Raeanne Klein, Gregory
Quentin Knoell, Superior, Neb.
Kelby Van Wyk, Hawarden, Iowa

Hatterscheidt Foundation Scholarships:
Darin Bartscher, Bridgewater
Shaney Davis, Miller
Kolleen Matthies, Marion
Ashley Styer, Hitchcock

F. Dwaine Randall Scholarships:
Nicole Anderson, Watertown
Danielle Bellet, Lead
Jenna Callies, Mitchell
Eric Christianson, Pierre
Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.
Sara Deinert, Mitchell
Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.
Brittany Fischer, Tripp
Abigail Fossum, Canton
Derik Fossum, Canton
Pamela Getman, Hill City
Mackenzie Grimme, Fairmont, Minn.
Katherine Johnson, Wahoo, Neb.
Kimberly Johnson, Sioux Falls
Briana Jung, Warner
Jonathon Kleinschmit, Fordyce, Neb.
Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis
Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.
Jason Latham, Camp Crook
Kayla Leininger, Watertown
Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake
Christen Mitchell, Platte
Samantha Mogck, Parkston
Raymond Rickenbach, Hot Springs
Tyler Sarringar, Pierre
Grace Schnabel, Philip
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain
Stephanie Teel, Stickney

Honors in scholarship:
Seniors
Nicole Anderson, Watertown
Jessica Bartscher, Emery
Eric Beeler, Alcester
Danielle Bellet, Lead
Heidi Berg, Mount Vernon
Amelia Bruske, Ethan
Eric Christianson, Pierre
Colton Duxbury, Wessington
Derik Fossum, Canton
Mackenzie Grimme, Fairmont, Minn.
Nicole Haley, Chino Hills, Calif.
Amy Honomichl, Mitchell
Sarah Jeffries, Fort Pierre
Quentin Knoell, Superior, Neb.
Tina Lein, Oacoma
Samantha Massey, Elk Point
Megan McManus, Mitchell
Taylor Michalek, Murdo
Leah Miiller, Corsica
Christen Mitchell, Platte
Sarah Moody, Mitchell
Natalie Muckey, Mitchell
Malea Nelson, Mitchell
Jenna Olson, Mount Vernon
Ariel Ptak, Mitchell
Mitchell Reed, Brentford
Shawna Richardson, Plankinton
Raymond Rickenbach, Hot Springs
Aaron Rolen, Bogota, Texas
Noel Russell, San Antonio, Texas
Kacie Sanderson, Laurel, Mont.
Grace Schnabel, Philip
Zachary Turbes, Bellevue, Neb.
Angela VanPelt, Mitchell
Brooke Warne, Rapid City

Juniors
Nathan Bowman, Mitchell
Caitlin Bruckman, Mitchell
Jenna Callies, Mitchell
Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.
Natia DeGeest, Plankinton
Caitlin DeGroot, Platte
Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.
Kelty Godby, Mountain Home, Ark.
Christen Hildebrandt, Faribault, Minn.
Brittany Hills, Summit
Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Jordan Lovesee, Scottsbluff, Neb.
Faith Menning, Corsica
Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.
Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas
Kala Rucktaeschel, Avon
Tyler Severson, Aberdeen
Michelle Spaulding, Mitchell
Carrie Swanson, Spearfish
Stephanie Teel, Stickney
Joshua Thompson, Lead
Stephanie Wescoup, Mitchell

Sophomores
Shelby Andersen, Ethan
Amanda Burton, Rapid City
Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City
Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.
Skyler Eriksen, Presho
Joseph Ford, Vermillion
Pamela Getman, Hill City
Kelli Harmer, Harrisburg
Amanda Hart, Alexandria
Mara Herman, Presho
Amber Hiles, Woonsocket
Tiffany Hogen, Mitchell
Katherine Johnson, Wahoo, Neb.
Chase Kristensen, Plankinton
Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis
Kayla Leininger, Watertown
Amanda Long, Mitchell
Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake
Kayla Mielitz, Big Stone City
Samantha Mogck, Parkston
James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa
Emily Olsen, Platte
Miranda Regnier, Huron
Lacey Reimnitz, Corsica
Megan Reimnitz, Corsica
Jordan Reiner, Mitchell
Trent Robbins, Watertown
Kamie Roesler, Leonard, N.D.
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Tyler Sarringar, Pierre
Tiffany Sharp, Brighton, Colo.
Shelby Steele, Geddes
Kayla Summerville, Platte
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain
Jasmin Vant, Canton

Freshmen
Thara Ali Said, Muscat, Oman
Celeste Beck, Hurley
Bryce Berletic, Rochester, Minn.
Sara Deinert, Mitchell
Hannah Ford, Vermillion
Abigail Fossum, Canton
Kyle Gerlach, Stickney
Briana Jung, Warner
Brittney Kaufmann, Spencer
Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls
Taylor Kuhn, Surrey, N.D.
Benjamin Lucido, Keller, Texas
Alex Meyer, Heron Lake, Minn.
Dillon Miles, Mitchell
Emily Olson, Woonsocket
Joseph Olson, Black Hawk
Dustin Paulsen, Pierre
Chelsea Raker, Scotland
Joshua Schmitz, Mitchell
Jessica Vanderham, Geddes
Erin Walth, Aberdeen
Briana Weiss, Mitchell

Scholar-Athlete Awards

Matthew D. Smith Scholar-Athlete Award
            Danielle Bellet, Lead

A.O. Duer Award
            Elizabeth Lamb, Onida

Emil S. Liston Award
            Brittany Hills, Summit

DWU Scholar-Athletes
Seniors
Daniell Bellet, Lead
Eric Christianson, Pierre
Derik Fossum, Canton;
Nicole Haley, Chino Hills, Calif.
Samantha Massey, Elk Point
Mitchell Reed, Brentford
Raymond Rickenbach, Hot Springs
Aaron Rolen, Bogota, Texas
Noel Russell, San Antonio, Texas
Kacie Sanderson, Laurel, Mont.
Zachary Turbes, Bellevue, Neb.
Brooke Warne, Rapid City

Juniors
Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.
Brittany Hills, Summit
Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Jordan Lovesee, Scottsbluff, Neb.
Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas
Tyler Severson, Aberdeen
Joshua Thompson, Lead

Sophomores:
Amanda Burton, Rapid City
Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City
Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.
Skyler Eriksen, Presho
Amanda Hart, Alexandria
Katherine Johnson, Wahoo, Neb.
Chase Kristensen, Plankinton
Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis
Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.
Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake
James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa
Lacey Reimnitz, Corsica
Trent Robbins, Watertown
Kamie Roesler, Leonard, N.D.
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Tyler Sarringar, Pierre
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain

All-American
Football: Anthony Muilenburg, Sioux Falls
Women’s Golf: Danielle Bellet, Lead

NAIA/Daktronics All-American Scholar-Athletes:
Spring 2010-11
Softball: Nicole Haley, Chino Hills, Calif.
Track and field: Derik Fossum, Canton; Abby Mettler, Wessington Springs; Ellie Peterson, Fort Collins, Colo.; Wendy Schmaltz, Mission
Women’s golf: Danielle Bellet, Lead; Carly Hayes, Aberdeen

Fall and Winter 2011-12
Football: Aaron Rolen, Bogota, Texas; Tyler Severson, Aberdeen; Joshua Thompson, Lead
Men’s soccer: Eric Christianson, Pierre
Volleyball: Kara Robertson, Kincardine, Ontario, Canada; Kacie Sanderson, Laurel, Mont.; Brooke Warne, Rapid City
Women’s basketball: Brittany Hills, Summit; Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Women’s soccer: Samantha Massey, Elk Point
Wrestling: Raymond Rickenbach, Hot Springs

 
Dakota Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506
HOME
Copyright © DWU
Contact webmaster
Last updated: 5/4/12
605-995-2600