HOME
Apply Online | Campus E-mail
 

News and Information

Campus News
Sports News
Tiger Trib
Wesleyan Today
Fact Sheet
Vision and Values
University Relations
DWU President

News Releases

February 12, 2013

DWU announces Randall Scholarship Day award recipients

 

MITCHELL, S.D. — Nearly 40 high school students were awarded the highest academic scholarships that Dakota Wesleyan University has to offer earlier this month during Randall Scholarship Day.

Thirty-seven students with outstanding academic records, leadership potential and a commitment to service were invited to campus Feb. 1 to meet with faculty, staff and students, learn about the Learn Strong initiative and further investigate the opportunities DWU has to offer them academically and cocurricularly. The students were all competing for a Randall Scholarship, the university’s highest academic honor which amounts to a minimum of $15,000 a year. To be considered, each student had a minimum of a 3.5 GPA and 24 ACT or 1090 SAT.

Five students were named Randall Scholars: Dyrani Clark, Loveland, Colo., daughter of Gary and Sherry Clark; Jasmin Fosheim, Pierre, daughter of Tory and LeAnna Fosheim; Rachelle Moore, Artesian, daughter of Jerry and Pam Moore, Randall Academic/Athletic winner; Ann Thury, Parkston, daughter of Leo and Irene Thury; and Kellan Willet, Lincoln, Neb., son of Scott and Danis Willet, Randall Academic/Athletic winner.

In addition, two other scholarships were awarded, the John Wesley scholarship, which amounts to $13,000 to $14,750 a year; and the Trustee Scholarship, $12,000-$13,750 a year. The following is a complete list of all recipients for the 2013-2014 school year:

Aberdeen – Thomas Hogg, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Steve and Jenni Hogg
Chamberlain – MaKenna Hancock, John Wesley winner, daughter of Rick and Patti Hancock
                        Madison Swenson, John Wesley winner, daughter of Jim and Karrie Swenson
Corsica – Lily Miiller, Trustee winner, daughter of Rod and Vanessa Miiller
Dell Rapids – Trevor Peter, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Louis and Karla Peter
Fedora – Cal Wiese, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Alan and Lisa Wiese
Hot Springs – Cassidy Vollmer, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, daughter of Barry and Katherine Vollmer
Howard – Andrew Schwader, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Tony and Sandi Schwader
Huron – Haleigh Tringale, John Wesley winner, daughter of Kevin and Shelene McDonald
Lake Andes – Krista Winckler, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, daughter of Randy and Carla Winckler
Lake Preston – Peter Schukking, John Wesley Academic/Athletic winner, son of Graham and Truus Schukking
Madison – Cody Warns, John Wesley winner, son of Marty and Susan Warns
Mellette – Landon Fischbach, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Ed and Joell Fischbach
Menno – Ashton Diede, Trustee winner, daughter of Ron and Kristi Diede
Parkston – Krista Radke, John Wesley winner, daughter of Gail and Robin Radke
Presho – Jaylen Uthe, Trustee winner, son of John and Jen Uthe
Scotland – Lindsey Raker, Trustee winner, daughter of Mark and Emma Flynn
Spearfish – Luke McFarland, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Beth McFarland
Stickney – Adam Bormann, John Wesley Academic/Athletic winner, son of Randy and Deb Bormann
Viborg – Tyler Novak, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Christopher and Kari Novak
Volga – Danielle Van Kooten, Trustee winner, daughter of Jason and Daleena Van Kooten
Watertown – Nicholas Tschakert, John Wesley Academic/Athletic winner, son of Merle and Sara Tschakert
Wolsey – Alecia VanTassel, Trustee winner, daughter of Scott and Michele VanTassel

 

Other states
Arizona
Bullhead City – Keenan White, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Dale Kelley and Shari Grasse

California
Sanger – Nicholas Kinder, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Greg and Leslie Kinder

Iowa
Saint Charles – Rachael Wiggins, John Wesley winner, daughter of Randle and Kelli Wiggins

Minnesota
Chaska – Peter Wartenberg, John Wesley Academic/Athletic winner, son of Niels and Lori Wartenberg
Lake Crystal – Katherine Vetch, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, daughter of David and Sara Vetch

Nebraska
Fordyce – Dustin Whipple, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Douglas and Bonnie Whipple
Omaha – Andrew Driscoll, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Mark and Sherry Driscoll
Spencer – Trevor Krugman, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, son of Lonnie and Janet Krugman

Other countries
Canada
East Selkirk, Manitoba – Cailyn Cheasley, Trustee Academic/Athletic winner, daughter of Darwin and Heather Cheasley

DWU is affiliated with the Dakotas Conference of the United Methodist Church and offers majors and minors in more than 40 liberal arts and professional fields. 

For more information about DWU, contact the enrollment services office at (605) 995-2650, 1-800-333-8506 or www.dwu.edu.

 

 
Dakota Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506
HOME
Copyright © DWU
Contact webmaster
Last updated: 2/13/13
605-995-2600