HOME
Apply Online | Campus E-mail
 

News and Information

Campus News
Sports News
Tiger Trib
Wesleyan Today
Fact Sheet
Vision and Values
University Relations
DWU President

News Releases

January 16, 2013

DWU students named to 2012 fall deanís list

MITCHELL, S.D. — Amy Novak, provost and executive vice president at Dakota Wesleyan University, has named 210 students to the 2012 fall semester dean’s list.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 on a four-point scale.  They also have to complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester. 

The following is a full list of students who have been named to the dean’s list:

South Dakota

Alexandria — Amanda Hart
Armour — Lydia Ymker
Baltic — Glenn Scotting
Big Stone City — Kayla Mielitz
Brandon — Natalie Turner
Britton — Jade Hoisington and Kyle Hoisington
Brookings — Lauren Fitts
Burke — Skyler Heyden
Canova — Lynze Wobig
Canton — Abigail Fossum
Cavour — Meghan Hauck, Brent Matter
Chamberlain — Kelli Swenson
Clear Lake — Eric Lundberg
Colome — Michael Rohde
Corsica — Cassie Bamberg, Dylan Lynde, Faith Menning, Kris Menning, Leah Miiller, Lacey Reimnitz, Megan Reimnitz
Crooks — Trae Bergh
Dell Rapids — Hannah Hammer, Lindsay Merry, Tanner Munk
DeSmet — Kathleen Keefe
Dimock — Moria Mathews
Edgemont — Elizabeth Humiston
Elk Point — Nicholas Hutcheson
Ellsworth AFB — Katherine Varnado
Emery — Heidi Berg, Kara Schweitzer
Ethan — Shelby Andersen
Freeman — Joshua Korn
Garretson — Dustin Steckler
Geddes — Shelby Steele, Jessica Vanderham
Gettysburg — Jessika Simon
Gregory — Taylor Anshutz
Harrisburg — Autumn Krueger, Heidi Willett
Hartford — Caleb Heiberger
Hill City — Pamela Getman
Hitchcock — Kaylyn Gross
Hot Springs — Jesse Monfore, Emilie Palo
Hurley — Celeste Beck, Alexis Reiners
Huron — Alexis Fiorini, Ashley Kingdon, Lindsey McCaskell, Kristine McGirr, Kristin Mixon
Iroquois — April Leichtenberg
Kennebec — Danielle Anderson
Kimball — Natalie Munger, Trent Wookey
Lake Norden — David Elliott
Lead — Joshua Thompson
Letcher — Caitlin Bruckman
Martin — Shawna Evans
Menno — Kate Herrboldt
Miller — Mikayla Davis
Mitchell — Chelsea Boddicker, Nathan Bowman, Jenna Callies, Alexandra Christensen, Erika Cobb, Kayla Geraets-Majercik, Amy Honomichl, Brooke McBrayer, Dillon Miles, Madison-Ainsley Miller, Chelsea Moody, Whitney Morgan, Elizabeth Morrison, Natalie Muckey, Nancy Mutziger, Joseph Nagel, Alicia Odland, Amee Patel, Taylor Piper, Emily Ruml, Joshua Schmitz, Kira Stammer, Debra Teger, Marissa Tubbs, Lacey Vittitoe, Tyler Volesky, Briana Weiss, Diane Weller
Mount Vernon — Jordan Adam, Sara Deinert, Tracy Hargens, Emma Otterpohl
Oacoma — Tina Lein
Onida — Elizabeth Lamb
Parkston — Sara Konrad
Philip — Kayla O’Connell
Pierre — Travis Moodie, Tyson Moodie, Linsey Peterson, Tyler Sarringar
Plankinton — Kayla Collins, Natia DeGeest, Erica Fett, Chase Kristensen, Ashley Tipton
Platte — Ruth Audiss, Caitlin DeGroot, Emily Olsen, Kayla Summerville
Presho — Skyler Eriksen, Nicholas Heiman, Mara Herman
Rapid City — Amanda Burton, Lindsey Corrin, Nicholas Tadlock
Redfield — Trenice Pehrson
Scotland — Jaymie Barrett, Haley Brunke, Chelsea Raker
Sioux Falls — Jesse Bennett, Andrew DeVaney, Abbey Fujan, Kylie Keiser, Bobbi Larson, Jay Larson, Anthony Muilenburg, Andrew Olson, Zachary Schneider, Sarah Teeslink, Isaac Wheelock-Bouwman
South Shore — Jordan Buchholz
Spearfish — Carrie Swanson
Spencer — Brittney Kaufmann
Stickney — Kyle Gerlach, Stephanie Teel
Sturgis — Alexandra Kuehler
Summit — Brittany Hills
Tea — Andrew Becker, Vanessa Johanneson
Tripp — Samantha Sandau
Tulare — Kristen Binger
Tyndall — Travis McDonald
Utica — Valerie Hummel
Vermillion — Hannah Ford
Wagner — Talia Peters
Warner — Briana Jung
Watertown — Kayla Leininger, Trent Robbins
Wessington Springs — Jordan Von Eye
White Lake — Sara Konechne
Winner — Kyle Higgins, Anthony Husher, Tyler Vavra
Woonsocket — Maria De La Rosa, Emily Olson
Worthing — Jared Stearns
Yale — Lexy Timm
Yankton — Tiffany Fiechuk

Other states

Arizona
Scottsdale – Daniel Maman

California
Bakersfield — Colleen Hannum
Chula Vista – Alexandra Davis
Lancaster — Paul Burgess
Monterey Park – Vanessa Mendez
Moss Beach – Cody Silveria
North Hollywood – Anthony Cervantes
Redwood City – Brendan Roth
San Clemente – Chris Ferera
Santa Fe Springs – Stephanie Bravo
Temecula – Lindy Snook
Valencia – Lucas Daggon

Colorado
Brighton – Tiffany Sharp
Denver – Tamika Irvin
Littleton – Alexander Hinz
Loveland — Breanna Clark

Florida
Miami – Francois Blasini

Iowa
Sioux City – James O’Halloran

Idaho
Pocatello – Jonathon Knight

Kansas
Lindsborg — Ian Lackey

Minnesota
Adrian – Shea Klooster
Blue Earth – Morgan Schoenfelder
Dawson – Sarah Zaiser
Faribault — Christen Hildebrandt
Heron Lake — Alex Meyer
Milan – Micaela Erickson
Rochester — Bryce Berletic
Wilmont – Nathan Burkard
Worthington — Cassandra Landgaard

Montana
Corvallis – Jake Capko

North Dakota
Fargo – Matthew Hockert
Jamestown – Sterling Hubbard
Surrey – Taylor Kuhn

Nebraska
Mead – Katherine Johnson
Naper – Jonathan Alford
Omaha – Sarah Owens
O’Neill – Jody Parks
Yutan – Shelby Johnson

Nevada
Henderson – Michael Gamboa

Oklahoma
Fort Gibson – Kelty Godby

Texas
Copperas Cove — Anthony Pakutka

Wisconsin
Green Bay — Katherine Lindow

Wyoming
Casper — Sterling Dockweiler
Gillette — Brittney Helgoe
Jackson — Christian Doyle

Other countries

Canada
Winnipeg, Manitoba — Hailey Unger

Oman
Muscat — Thara Ali Said

 

 
Dakota Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506
HOME
Copyright © DWU
Contact webmaster
Last updated: 1/16/13
605-995-2600